Recrutements au Sénégal

L’Ambassade des Etats-Unis recrute des Techniciens en Electricité

L’Ambassade des Etats-Unis recrute des Techniciens en Electricité

U.S. Mission DAKAR, SENEGAL
VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER:  DKR-2017- 051

 

OPEN TO:                  All Interested Candidates
POSITION:                 Residential Electrical Technician
OPENING DATE:      12/26/2017
CLOSING DATE:       01/09/2018
WORK HOURS:        Full-time, 40 hours/week
SALARY:                   Ordinarily Resident (OR): FSN-4 (Annual Salary – 6,511,970 XOF) Not-Ordinarily Resident (NOR): FP-AA*
*Final grade/step for NORs will be determined by Washington.

 

ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS (See Appendix A for definition) MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION. 

 The U.S. Mission in Dakar, Senegal is seeking eligible and qualified applicants for the position of Residential Electrical Technician.

BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION 

Performs full journeyman mechanic level maintenance, repairs and installation works as an electrician, receives oral instructions or work orders concerning work to be done and proceeds to accomplish the necessary maintenance, repair or installations of the equipment in accordance with established trade practices and methods. 

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED

Applicants must address each required qualification listed below with specific and comprehensive information supporting each item. Failure to do so may result in a determination that the applicant is not qualified. 

  1. EDUCATION: Completion of a secondary school is required. Completion of a vocational school, or apprenticeship recognized as producing journeyman electrician skills, or equivalent experience, is required.
  1. EXPERIENCE: One year of journeyman experience as Electrical Technician is required. 
  1. LANGUAGE: Level II in English and French. Wolof is required. (This will be tested). 
  1. SKILLS AND ABILITIES: Must be able to use all tools of the trade. (This will be tested). Local driver’s license is required and needs to be provided. 

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION:  The complete position description listing all of the duties and responsibilities may be obtained on our website athttp://dakar.usembassy.gov/about_the_embassy/employment-opportunities.html and/or by contacting the Human Resources Office DakarRecruitment@state.gov.

SELECTION PROCESS:  When qualified, applicants who are U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Members (USEFMs) and/or preference-eligible U.S. Veterans are given a preference in hiring.  Therefore, it is essential that these applicants make themselves known as having a hiring preference and specifically address the required qualifications above in their application. 

HIRING PREFERENCE ORDER: 

  • USEFM who is ALSO a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran
  • USEFM OR a preference-eligible U.S. Veteran
  • FS on LWOP 

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA: 

  1. Management may consider the following when determining successful candidacy: nepotism, conflicts of interest, budget, and residency status.   
  1. Current OR employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply. Current OR employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report (EPR) are not eligible to apply. 
  1. Current NOR employees hired on a Family Member Appointment (FMA) or a Personal Service Agreement (PSA) are not eligible to apply within the first 90 calendar days of their employment, unless they have a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule. 
  1. The candidate must be able to obtain and hold a non-sensitive security clearance.

HOW TO APPLY:  Applicants must complete the following application process to be considered:  

 IMPORTANT:  Applicants claiming a U.S. Veteran’s preference must submit written documentation confirming eligibility (e.g., Member Copy 4 of Form DD-214, Letter from the Veteran’s Administration, or certification documenting eligibility under the VOW Act with an expected discharge no later than 120 days after the certification is submitted) by the closing date of the vacancy announcement.  If the written documentation confirming eligibility is not received in the HR office by the closing date of the vacancy announcement, the U.S. Veteran’s preference will not be considered in the application process.  Specific criteria for receiving a U.S. Veteran’s preference may be found in HR/OE’s Family Member Employment Policy (FMEP). 

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY:  The U.S. Mission provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation.  The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs.  The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation.  Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.

 

Appendix A – DEFINITIONS

 

Eligible Family Member (EFM):  An EFM for employment purposes is defined an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • U.S. Citizen or not a U.S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610); or
  • Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support.  The term “child” shall include, in addition to natural offspring, stepchild, adopted child, and a child under legal guardianship of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such child is expected to be under legal guardianship until 21 years of age and when dependent upon and normally residing with the guardian; or
  • Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support; or
  • Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, spouse, or same-sex domestic partner when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Is under chief of mission authority.

U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM):  A USEFM is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and resides at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and is under chief of mission authority; or
  • Resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2; or
  • Currently receives a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM):  An AEFM is an individual who meets all of the following criteria:

  • S. Citizen; and
  • Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) of the sponsoring employee; or
  • Child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
  • Listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126 of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT); and
  • Is under chief of mission authority; and
  • Is residing at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • Does NOT currently receive a U.S. Government retirement annuity or pension from a career in the U.S. Foreign Service or Civil Service.

Member of Household (MOH):  A MOH is an individual who meets all of the following criteria.

  • A MOH is someone who accompanies or joins a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned to or stationed abroad or, as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and
  • A MOH must be officially declared to the COM by the sponsoring employee as part of his/her household; and
  • A MOH is under COM authority;
  • A MOH may include a parent, unmarried partner, other relative, or adult child;
  • A MOH may or may not be a U.S. Citizen;
  • A MOH is not an EFM;
  • A MOH is not listed on the travel orders or approved Form F-126 of a sponsoring employee. 

Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • An EFM, USEFM or AEFM of a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed abroad, or as appropriate, at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
  • Has diplomatic privileges and immunities; and
  • Is eligible for compensation under the FS or GS salary schedule; and
  • Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN); and
  • Is not a citizen of the host country; and
  • Does not ordinarily reside in the host country; and
  • Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws.

Ordinarily Resident (OR) – An individual who meets the following criteria:

  • A citizen of the host country; or
  • A non-citizen of the host country (including a U.S. citizen or a third-country national) who is locally resident and has legal and/or permanent resident status within the host country and/or who is a holder of a non-diplomatic visa/work and/or residency permit; and/or
  • Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.

A propos de l'auteur

admin

Laisser un commentaire